Ventura County Real Estate Market Update: September 2026
By Zac Wasserman, REALTOR® | RE/MAX ONE | CA DRE# 02210760 | Published October 2026
Ventura County Real Estate Market Update: September 2026
Here is your Ventura County real estate market update for September 2026, built from the MLS record of every closed sale in the county last month. In total, 489 homes closed between September 1 and September 30. The countywide median sale price landed at $875,000, and the typical home took 31 days to sell. However, the headline numbers hide the real story. One in three sellers had to cut their price before finding a buyer, and mortgage rates jumped above 7% just as the month ended. Therefore, whether you plan to buy or sell this fall, the details below matter more than the median.
Ventura County Real Estate Market Update at a Glance (September 2026)
First, here are the countywide numbers, with August's Ventura County market numbers alongside for comparison.
| Metric | September 2026 | August 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Closed sales | 489 | 497 |
| Median sale price (all homes) | $875,000 | $862,500 |
| Median sale price (single-family) | $950,000 | $959,500 |
| Average sale price | $1,137,000 | ~$1.1 million |
| Median days on market | 31 | 31 |
| Sale-to-list price ratio | 98.6% | 99% |
| Median price per square foot | $508 | $511 |
| Sellers who reduced their price | 32% | n/a |
In short, September looked a lot like August. Sales volume slipped by eight closings, the median price rose 1.4%, and the pace held steady at 31 days. As a result, anyone calling this a crash or a boom is reading something the data does not show. Instead, this is a balanced market that rewards preparation on both sides.
Additionally, the mix of what sold shifted toward the top. Single-family homes accounted for 384 closings, while condos made up 61 and townhomes 39. Meanwhile, 88 homes sold above $1.5 million, up from 69 in August. Because more high-end homes closed, the overall median rose even though the single-family median dipped slightly.
Median Home Prices: What $875,000 Really Means
The $875,000 median means half of September's sales closed above that figure and half closed below it. However, the property type you are shopping changes the number dramatically.
- Single-family homes: $950,000 median across 384 sales
- Townhomes: $715,000 median across 39 sales
- Condos: $500,000 median across 61 sales
For example, a first-time buyer looking at condos is shopping in a market almost half the price of the detached-home market. Similarly, 109 homes sold for less than $700,000 last month, so entry points still exist. On the other hand, 181 sales, or 37% of the county, closed at $1 million or more.
Here is how September's sales broke down by price range:
| Price range | September sales | August sales |
|---|---|---|
| Under $500K | 38 | 31 |
| $500K to $750K | 100 | 121 |
| $750K to $1M | 170 | 164 |
| $1M to $1.5M | 93 | 112 |
| Above $1.5M | 88 | 69 |
Consequently, the $750K to $1M band remains the heart of this market, with more than one in three closings. If you want the longer view on values, my guide to the median home price in Ventura County tracks each city across the year.
How Fast Are Homes Selling? Days on Market in September
The median home sold in 31 days, which is identical to August. However, the average was 44 days, because a group of slow sellers pulled the number up. In other words, this market has two speeds.
Furthermore, speed and price moved together. Among the homes that sold within two weeks, 46% closed above the asking price. In contrast, only 11% of the homes that sat longer than 60 days managed to do the same. Therefore, the first two weeks on the market are when a seller holds the most leverage.
Property type also matters. Single-family homes sold in a median of 28 days, while condos and townhomes took 44 days. As a result, condo sellers in particular should plan for a longer runway this fall.
Are Homes Selling Over Asking? Price Cuts and Sale-to-List Trends
On average, homes sold for 98.6% of their final list price in September. Here is the full breakdown:
- 27% sold above the asking price
- 19% sold exactly at the asking price
- 55% sold below the asking price
However, the more important number is this one: 32% of the homes that closed in September had reduced their price at least once along the way. The median reduction was $45,000, or about 4.6% of the original price.
Moreover, the cost of overpricing shows up clearly in the data. Homes that never reduced their price sold in a median of 20 days and typically closed at 100% of their original list price. Meanwhile, homes that needed a reduction took a median of 70 days and closed at roughly 93% of where they started. Put simply, starting too high cost sellers both time and money.
Additionally, seller credits are now a normal part of the deal. In 39% of September's sales, the seller contributed toward the buyer's closing costs, with a median credit of $7,750. Because of this, buyers should factor a credit request into their offer strategy, and sellers should budget for one. If your listing has stalled, my post on why your house isn't selling in Ventura County walks through the usual causes.
Ventura County Real Estate Market Update by City
Countywide numbers only go so far, because every city behaves differently. Below is every city with at least eight closed sales in September.
| City | Median price | Median days on market | Closed sales | Sale-to-list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westlake Village | $1,717,500 | 36 | 24 | 96.7% |
| Ojai | $1,335,000 | 18 | 9 | 96.4% |
| Oak Park | $1,135,000 | 59 | 8 | 96.0% |
| Thousand Oaks | $1,100,000 | 28 | 74 | 98.9% |
| Moorpark | $920,000 | 27 | 23 | 99.0% |
| Newbury Park | $897,500 | 35 | 26 | 98.0% |
| Ventura | $850,000 | 22 | 75 | 99.1% |
| Oxnard | $850,000 | 32 | 59 | 98.4% |
| Camarillo | $849,000 | 29 | 57 | 99.4% |
| Simi Valley | $822,500 | 38 | 89 | 99.3% |
| Santa Paula | $684,495 | 26 | 16 | 99.5% |
| Port Hueneme | $609,000 | 27 | 13 | 97.6% |
A few things stand out. First, Simi Valley was the busiest city in the county with 89 closings, followed by Ventura with 75 and Thousand Oaks with 74. Second, Thousand Oaks sales jumped from 54 in August to 74 in September, and the median climbed to $1.1 million. For a closer look, see my Thousand Oaks real estate market update.
Third, the city of Ventura was the fastest major market, with a median of just 22 days and 41% of homes under contract within two weeks. Finally, Santa Paula and Port Hueneme remain the most affordable cities on the list, both with medians under $700,000.
One caution is important here. Monthly medians in smaller cities swing widely, because a handful of sales can move the number. For instance, Westlake Village, Ojai, and Oak Park each had fewer than 25 closings, and several were luxury properties. Therefore, treat one month of city data as a snapshot rather than a trend. If you want to know what your specific home would sell for, a free home valuation is far more accurate than any city median.
Mortgage Rates Jumped: Why October Will Look Different
September's sales tell you about the past, not the present. The typical September closing went under contract about 26 days earlier, so most of these buyers locked their rates in August or early September.
Since then, the ground has shifted. On September 16, the Federal Reserve raised its benchmark rate by a quarter point, its first increase since 2023. Subsequently, the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate reached 7.28% on October 1, according to Freddie Mac's Primary Mortgage Market Survey. That was up from 7.03% only one week earlier and 6.34% one year ago.
On the $875,000 median home with 20% down, the loan is $700,000. At 6.34%, principal and interest run about $4,351 a month. At 7.28%, however, the same loan costs about $4,789. That is roughly $438 more every month for the identical house.
As a result, I expect October and November data to show longer days on market, more price reductions, and more seller credits. I covered the rate decision in detail in my post on what the September 2026 Fed rate hike means for buyers.
What This Market Means for Buyers
Higher rates hurt, but they also thin out your competition. Consider the leverage the September numbers already show:
- More than half of all homes sold below the asking price.
- One in four listings sat longer than 60 days, and those sellers are motivated.
- Nearly four in ten sellers paid a closing cost credit.
Therefore, the smartest move right now is to target homes that have been listed for 30 days or more and negotiate a credit you can use to buy down your rate. In addition, get fully underwritten before you shop, because rate locks matter when the market moves a quarter point in a week. To set a realistic budget at current rates, start with my guide on how much house you can afford in Ventura County.
What This Market Means for Sellers
Homes are still selling, and well-priced ones are still selling quickly. Nevertheless, the margin for error is shrinking as rates rise. Based on September's data, three rules apply:
Furthermore, the holiday slowdown is approaching, so sellers who want to close in 2026 should be on the market by early November.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Ventura County right now?
The median sale price in Ventura County was $875,000 in September 2026, based on 489 closed sales of all property types. Single-family homes had a median of $950,000, townhomes $715,000, and condos $500,000.
Are home prices dropping in Ventura County?
No, prices were essentially flat in September 2026. The overall median rose 1.4% from August to $875,000, while the single-family median dipped about 1% to $950,000. However, 32% of sellers reduced their list price before selling.
How long does it take to sell a house in Ventura County?
The median home sold in 31 days in September 2026. However, 29% of homes went under contract within 14 days, while 26% took longer than 60 days. Homes that needed a price reduction took a median of 70 days.
Are homes in Ventura County selling over asking price?
Some are. In September 2026, 27% of homes sold above the asking price, 19% sold at the asking price, and 55% sold below it. On average, homes sold for 98.6% of their final list price.
Which Ventura County city is the most affordable?
Among cities with at least eight sales in September 2026, Port Hueneme had the lowest median price at $609,000, followed by Santa Paula at $684,495. Simi Valley was the most affordable of the larger cities at $822,500.
How will higher mortgage rates affect the Ventura County market?
The 30-year fixed rate averaged 7.28% on October 1, 2026, according to Freddie Mac. On a $700,000 loan, that adds about $438 a month compared with a year ago. As a result, expect slower sales and more negotiating room for buyers this fall.
Let's Talk About Your Move
Every market update I publish is a starting point, but your street, your floor plan, and your timeline are what actually determine your result. Therefore, if you are thinking about selling, find out what your home is worth and I will show you exactly where your home fits in today's numbers. If you are buying, I will help you find the listings where you hold the leverage.
Call or text me, Zac Wasserman, at 805.212.9147, or email ZacSellsCA@gmail.com. I serve the Conejo Valley, all of Ventura County, and the San Fernando Valley from the RE/MAX ONE office in Westlake Village.
Zac Wasserman is a licensed REALTOR® with RE/MAX ONE serving the Conejo Valley, Ventura County, and the San Fernando Valley. He publishes monthly market reports built from MLS closed-sale data.
CA DRE# 02210760
30699 Russell Ranch Rd #100, Westlake Village, CA 91362
805.212.9147
ZacSellsCA@gmail.com
Data source: MLS closed sales in Ventura County, September 1–30, 2026, all residential property types. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Zac Wasserman, REALTOR®, RE/MAX ONE, CA DRE# 02210760.
- All Posts
- Buyer Guides
- California Home Insurance & Wildfire Risk
- Home Financing (Mortgage & Loan Guides)
- Market Updates & Forecasts
- Seller Guides
- Back
- Ventura County Real Estate Market Updates
- San Fernando Valley Real Estate Market Updates (Monthly): Prices, Inventory & Trends

Ventura County Mortgage Rates October 2026 October 2026 Mortgage Market Update Ventura County Mortgage Rates October 2026: 7.4% and What...

Ventura County Home Seller Guide | Fall / Winter 2026 Should You Sell Now or Wait Until Spring? Ventura County...

SEPTEMBER 2026 · MARKET UPDATE San Fernando Valley Housing Market Update: September 2026 Prices, Trends & City-by-City Data The median...

Ventura County’s September 2026 housing market: $875K median price, 489 closed sales, 31 days on market, and city-by-city data for...

State Farm filed to start writing new California home policies again, but only for homes with an IBHS Wildfire Prepared...

Encino real estate in 2026: see median home and condo prices, 494 closed sales, 91436 vs. 91316 trends, neighborhood insights,...
Stay Up to Date w/ Local Events
and Real Estate News!
Ventura County market trends, neighborhood news, and local events — straight to your inbox.
🔒 Your info stays private. Unsubscribe anytime.